Kingston Technology SEDC450R/480G

480 GB, 2.5, 3D TLC, AES 256-bit, 69.9 x 100 x 7mm, 92.34g

Current market EU-wide All EU markets
Compare this product across all EU countries
Best price €78.91 Older price
Highest price €90.90
Offers 2
Specifications 8
Interface
Serial ATA III
Read speed
560 MB/s
Write speed
510 MB/s
Memory type
3D TLC
Lowest verified offer €78.91 Older price Datatronic from FI
Compare prices

Merchant offers

Prices and delivery

EU comparison / 2 offers

Overview

Kingston Technology SEDC450R/480G price comparison

Read-centric SSD with exceptional I/O and latency predictabilityKingston’s Data Centre 450R (DC450R) is a high-performance 6Gbps SATA SSD with 3D TLC NAND, designed for read-centric application workloads. This streamlined SSD delivers on performance while providing exceptional I/O and latency predictability, a requirement now amongst data-centre class SSDs. Built to Kingston’s strict QoS requirements, the DC450R is designed to ensure performance consistency over a wide range of read-intensive and read-caching workloadsEnterprise Data Centre SSDDelivering your business demands for 24/7 uptime and reliability. Kingston’s DC450R presents a specifically focused feature set that enables data centres to select the most cost effective SSD for their workload(s). Businesses require results in order to deliver on products, solutions and service level agreements (SLAs). Kingston’s DC450R is designed to deliver on these expectations.Read-centric SSDA strategically optimised SSD designed with a streamlined, focused feature set for read-centric applications. This enables data centres to select an SSD tailored for workloads without overspending on more expensive write-intensive SSDs. It delivers I/O speeds and response times (latency) to ensure high levels of performance in the working application and downstream at the user interface.ApplicationsIt is ideal for Content Delivery Networks (CDN), edge computing applications and a wide array of software-defined storage architectures. DC450R gives system builders and cloud providers a high-performance, low-cost SSD standard that they can count on. Capacities* from 480GB, 960GB, 1.92TB, 3.84TB, 7.68TB.- Content Delivery Networks (CDN)- Edge computing- Cloud service providers- High-speed databases- SQL server reporting services (SSRS)* Some of the listed capacity on a Flash storage device is used for formatting and other functions and is thus not available for data storage. As such, the actual available capacity for data storage is less than what is listed on the products. The cryptographic functions mentioned in the present section are implemented in the firmware of the product. The cryptographic functions of the firmware can be changed only during the manufacturing process and cannot be changed by a standard user. The product is designed for installation by the user in accordance with the step-by-step instructions in the installation user guide supplied with the product. It can therefore be used without further substantial support from the supplier.

Normalized specifications for this exact product variant: 8.

Compare the exact identifier first, then the merchant, seller country, displayed price, delivery and availability.

Buying guide

What to compare before buying

Exact product variant

Match the exact product using: GTIN 0740617299731, MPN SEDC450R/480G.

Available product data

Normalized specifications for this exact product variant: 8.

Price and availability check

Merchant offers are available. Compare the listed price, delivery, availability and seller country.

Before opening a store, confirm that its offer matches the GTIN or MPN and the specifications shown on this page.

Customer reviews

Approved buyer feedback

No approved reviews yet

Be the first to share a useful experience with this exact product. New reviews are published only after moderation.

Share your experience
Share your experience Your review is saved for moderation first. Only approved reviews can become public.

FAQ

Questions about Kingston Technology SEDC450R/480G

Which exact product is Kingston Technology SEDC450R/480G?

Match the exact product using: GTIN 0740617299731, MPN SEDC450R/480G.

What data is available for Kingston Technology SEDC450R/480G?

Normalized specifications for this exact product variant: 8.

Can I compare Kingston Technology SEDC450R/480G across countries?

Yes. Open the all-country view to compare verified merchant offers while keeping the same GTIN or MPN.

Why can a product page have no price?

A price appears when a store provides a recent offer for this exact product. Until then, the page remains a factual product record.

Explore

More ways to compare Kingston Technology SEDC450R/480G

Specifications

Technical data

8 specs

Features

Interface
Serial ATA III
Memory type
3D TLC
Data transfer rate
6 Gbit/s
Hardware encryption
Yes
Component for
PC/Laptop

Memory

Read speed
560 MB/s
Write speed
510 MB/s

Performance

Security algorithms
256-bit AES